North Carolina
99 counties, 5,895,431 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02. Click a column heading to sort.
North Carolina publishes one parcel layer for the whole state through NC OneMap, combined from all 100 counties' records and updated weekly, which is why every county is here. The counties' records still differ in what they include. Some publish few mailing states or no building values, so some of their figures are blank; a county page says why. Hoke County's records carry no owner or mailing data, so it has no page.
The coast and the mountains stand out for out-of-state ownership: Dare, Jackson, Macon and Clay are well above the state share. Our guess is second homes and vacation rentals, but the parcel records don't say how a property is used, so that's speculation, not something the data shows.
Not listed, because their parcel records carry no owner or mailing data: Hoke County.
| County | Parcels | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | 79,495 | 4.0% | 29.9% | 17.3% | 2.8% | 83.4% | 0.7% |
| Alexander County | 25,265 | 3.0% | 38.2% | 32.4% | 0.3% | 92.6% | 0.5% |
| Alleghany County | 14,811 | 18.3% | 59.7% | 38.4% | 0.5% | 79.7% | 2.6% |
| Anson County | 19,127 | 8.8% | 60.6% | 50.0% | 2.9% | 82.2% | 1.5% |
| Ashe County | 38,836 | 16.4% | no data | 48.1% | 1.0% | 86.7% | 1.8% |
| Avery County | 24,598 | 25.7% | no data | 43.7% | 0.3% | 75.8% | 1.4% |
| Beaufort County | 46,322 | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% |
| Bertie County | 18,788 | 15.7% | 74.4% | 42.7% | 5.7% | 85.6% | 2.4% |
| Bladen County | 34,161 | 9.2% | no data | 46.1% | 1.6% | 86.0% | 1.5% |
| Brunswick County | 151,753 | 16.4% | 52.2% | 38.5% | 0.4% | 74.4% | 1.3% |
| Buncombe County | 134,741 | 10.5% | 44.7% | 16.7% | 0.2% | 76.6% | 0.9% |
| Burke County | 59,374 | 5.4% | 51.2% | 31.6% | 1.0% | 84.1% | 1.3% |
| Cabarrus County | 110,009 | 8.6% | no data | 11.2% | 1.4% | 79.7% | 0.9% |
| Caldwell County | 52,777 | 5.2% | 39.5% | 28.6% | 0.5% | 88.8% | 1.2% |
| Camden County | 7,955 | 15.7% | 47.0% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 84.5% | 2.0% |
| Carteret County | 64,151 | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% |
| Caswell County | 17,222 | 9.3% | 47.5% | 32.4% | 2.3% | 89.5% | 0.8% |
| Catawba County | 93,505 | 4.9% | 40.0% | 23.0% | 2.6% | 78.0% | 1.2% |
| Chatham County | 48,850 | 4.5% | 35.8% | 25.3% | 2.1% | 79.3% | 1.0% |
| Cherokee County | 35,669 | 37.5% | 56.8% | 40.3% | 0.1% | 83.0% | 1.1% |
| Chowan County | 12,845 | 17.1% | 63.1% | no data | 1.1% | 87.0% | 1.6% |
| Clay County | 17,025 | 37.6% | no data | 44.4% | 0.8% | 81.0% | 1.1% |
| Cleveland County | 59,964 | 6.2% | 44.0% | 28.5% | 2.3% | 83.0% | 1.9% |
| Columbus County | 51,706 | 10.6% | 63.8% | 50.6% | 2.3% | 85.0% | 2.4% |
| Craven County | 59,840 | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% |
| Cumberland County | 140,513 | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% |
| Currituck County | 27,885 | 34.6% | 56.2% | 27.3% | 1.1% | 77.5% | 1.1% |
| Dare County | 40,483 | 40.7% | 65.8% | 15.7% | 0.4% | 82.8% | 1.6% |
| Davidson County | 98,799 | 3.4% | 32.9% | 19.8% | 0.2% | 84.0% | 0.6% |
| Davie County | 26,424 | 3.2% | 28.3% | 22.1% | 0.5% | 87.2% | 0.7% |
| Duplin County | 43,612 | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% |
| Durham County | 133,075 | 8.3% | 41.0% | 15.3% | 0.7% | 73.7% | 1.9% |
| Edgecombe County | 31,591 | 6.8% | 51.9% | 29.3% | 2.8% | 77.3% | 3.4% |
| Forsyth County | 166,755 | 6.7% | 33.5% | 12.5% | 1.8% | 77.9% | 1.9% |
| Franklin County | 47,981 | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% |
| Gaston County | 117,252 | 8.8% | 34.7% | 15.9% | 2.0% | 77.5% | 1.3% |
| Gates County | 7,997 | 15.9% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 5.9% | 89.3% | 1.8% |
| Graham County | 9,840 | 31.3% | no data | 43.9% | 0.2% | 87.1% | 0.9% |
| Granville County | 34,602 | 6.0% | 38.0% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 86.0% | 1.1% |
| Greene County | 12,720 | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% |
| Guilford County | 222,442 | 5.9% | no data | 12.5% | 0.4% | 75.6% | 2.1% |
| Halifax County | 39,403 | 15.0% | 51.2% | no data | 5.5% | 83.2% | 1.9% |
| Harnett County | 84,508 | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% |
| Haywood County | 53,178 | 21.2% | 49.6% | 27.5% | 0.7% | 87.2% | 1.2% |
| Henderson County | 75,373 | 12.4% | 41.5% | 23.4% | 0.4% | 76.2% | 0.8% |
| Hertford County | 16,102 | 14.1% | 50.5% | 36.0% | 4.3% | 82.6% | 2.5% |
| Hyde County | 7,698 | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% |
| Iredell County | 109,254 | 8.1% | 35.3% | 20.1% | 1.3% | 80.8% | 0.9% |
| Jackson County | 41,375 | 40.2% | 72.0% | 42.2% | 1.1% | 71.3% | 1.0% |
| Johnston County | 125,583 | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% |
| Jones County | 9,451 | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% |
| Lee County | 34,854 | 5.0% | 35.0% | 26.8% | 1.2% | 81.1% | 1.2% |
| Lenoir County | 36,463 | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% |
| Lincoln County | 56,862 | 4.1% | 32.3% | 21.5% | 1.9% | 86.1% | 1.0% |
| Macon County | 44,699 | 38.6% | 59.4% | 38.2% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 0.8% |
| Madison County | 21,381 | 19.8% | no data | 36.0% | 0.4% | 83.0% | 1.6% |
| Martin County | 17,415 | 9.4% | 50.4% | no data | 6.1% | 86.7% | 1.6% |
| McDowell County | 33,449 | 12.4% | 55.0% | 42.5% | 1.8% | 85.0% | 1.0% |
| Mecklenburg County | 442,290 | 12.6% | 31.2% | 7.7% | 0.1% | 73.6% | 1.5% |
| Mitchell County | 17,671 | 19.8% | 55.1% | 46.3% | 2.5% | 79.7% | 1.4% |
| Montgomery County | 30,283 | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% |
| Moore County | 76,657 | 8.7% | 43.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 82.9% | 1.3% |
| Nash County | 55,717 | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% |
| New Hanover County | 103,489 | 7.0% | 36.0% | 9.2% | 1.6% | 75.6% | 1.5% |
| Northampton County | 20,504 | 17.9% | no data | no data | 5.5% | 86.0% | 1.5% |
| Onslow County | 95,297 | no data | no data | 19.9% | 2.2% | 85.5% | 1.1% |
| Orange County | 59,366 | 5.7% | no data | 16.8% | 1.0% | 77.3% | 2.2% |
| Pamlico County | 17,110 | 15.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2.7% | 81.6% | 1.0% |
| Pasquotank County | 22,788 | 9.6% | 43.4% | 24.8% | 1.3% | 84.1% | 1.9% |
| Pender County | 55,025 | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% |
| Perquimans County | 15,019 | 21.7% | no data | no data | 3.0% | 88.7% | 1.4% |
| Person County | 28,272 | 5.2% | 36.4% | 29.2% | 6.0% | 86.9% | 0.6% |
| Pitt County | 80,993 | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% |
| Polk County | 18,211 | 21.9% | 51.7% | 33.5% | 1.2% | 79.8% | 1.3% |
| Randolph County | 81,104 | 2.8% | 31.5% | 27.4% | 1.4% | 84.9% | 1.7% |
| Richmond County | 32,625 | 9.2% | no data | 46.5% | 1.3% | 86.2% | 2.0% |
| Robeson County | 80,391 | 7.0% | 53.9% | 37.9% | 2.0% | 87.3% | 2.0% |
| Rockingham County | 56,446 | 4.5% | 37.8% | 21.8% | 2.8% | 86.4% | 1.3% |
| Rowan County | 83,292 | 5.0% | 35.8% | 22.8% | 1.0% | 83.7% | 1.0% |
| Rutherford County | 57,678 | 15.5% | 49.9% | 40.0% | 2.4% | 82.4% | 1.8% |
| Sampson County | 50,538 | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% |
| Scotland County | 21,992 | 8.3% | 46.8% | 32.8% | 0.7% | 87.4% | 1.4% |
| Stanly County | 44,171 | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% |
| Stokes County | 31,982 | 3.2% | 34.3% | 31.1% | 0.4% | 90.8% | 0.7% |
| Surry County | 44,417 | 4.3% | 35.4% | 23.8% | 0.9% | 86.8% | 1.1% |
| Swain County | 12,669 | 36.6% | no data | 44.0% | 2.1% | 82.8% | 0.6% |
| Transylvania County | 31,755 | 25.3% | no data | 35.1% | 1.9% | 78.0% | 1.2% |
| Tyrrell County | 4,368 | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% |
| Union County | 117,539 | 8.0% | 27.4% | no data | 0.9% | 78.2% | 1.0% |
| Vance County | 26,547 | 7.5% | 48.2% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 81.1% | 1.3% |
| Wake County | 435,380 | 6.0% | 24.2% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 76.4% | 1.0% |
| Warren County | 23,477 | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% |
| Washington County | 12,608 | 11.7% | no data | 32.3% | 7.6% | 84.8% | 2.4% |
| Watauga County | 47,388 | 20.3% | 63.4% | 38.6% | 0.3% | 74.5% | 1.4% |
| Wayne County | 70,711 | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% |
| Wilkes County | 52,847 | 6.4% | 42.6% | 33.1% | 0.5% | 86.5% | 1.1% |
| Wilson County | 43,308 | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% |
| Yadkin County | 28,320 | 2.3% | 43.2% | 35.1% | 0.7% | 88.7% | 0.7% |
| Yancey County | 17,378 | 21.4% | 51.6% | no data | 0.7% | 84.6% | 0.9% |
| All 99 counties | 5,895,431 | 9.8% | 39.6% | 22.8% | 1.3% | 80.2% | 1.5% |