Harnett County, North Carolina
84,508 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 7.2% | 5,822 of 80,650 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 57 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 38.7% | Estimated from 58,350 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 55 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 23.1% | 19,481 of 84,508 parcels in all | 22.8% | 64 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.4% | 346 of 84,127 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 81 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 77.3% | 65,015 of 84,127 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 86 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 3.1% | 2,579 of 84,127 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 6 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,822 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 943 | 16.2% |
| Texas | 903 | 15.5% |
| New York | 505 | 8.7% |
| Virginia | 412 | 7.1% |
| South Carolina | 396 | 6.8% |
| Georgia | 350 | 6.0% |
| California | 337 | 5.8% |
| Maryland | 249 | 4.3% |
| Arizona | 199 | 3.4% |
| Alabama | 163 | 2.8% |
| 41 other states and territories | 1,327 | 22.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 38 | 0.7% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $980/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 61 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +24.1% | +35.5% (median county) | 91 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $246,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 36 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 20.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 20 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +11.3% | +9.3% | 16 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harnett County | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% | $980 | +24.1% | 20.9 | +11.3% |
| Chatham County | 4.5% | 35.8% | 25.3% | 2.1% | 79.3% | 1.0% | $1,711 | +50.9% | 21.7 | +12.1% |
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Lee County | 5.0% | 35.0% | 26.8% | 1.2% | 81.1% | 1.2% | $1,136 | +46.2% | 17.6 | +7.1% |
| Moore County | 8.7% | 43.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 82.9% | 1.3% | $1,358 | +73.4% | 21.6 | +9.4% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |
| Wake County | 6.0% | 24.2% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 76.4% | 1.0% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 22.0 | +16.3% |