Wilson County, North Carolina
43,308 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 4.4% | 1,859 of 41,971 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 86 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 43.0% | Estimated from 30,158 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 45 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 18.2% | 7,894 of 43,308 parcels in all | 22.8% | 76 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.6% | 1,132 of 42,947 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 25 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 76.7% | 32,944 of 42,947 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 87 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.3% | 969 of 42,947 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 12 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,859 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 274 | 14.7% |
| Maryland | 221 | 11.9% |
| Georgia | 164 | 8.8% |
| New York | 163 | 8.8% |
| New Jersey | 144 | 7.7% |
| Florida | 135 | 7.3% |
| South Carolina | 108 | 5.8% |
| California | 92 | 4.9% |
| Texas | 76 | 4.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 72 | 3.9% |
| 37 other states and territories | 408 | 21.9% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 2 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,025/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 56 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +31.7% | +35.5% (median county) | 79 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $186,000 | $220,100 (median county) | 66 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 15.1 | 16.3 (median county) | 60 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +6.0% | +9.3% | 42 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |
| Edgecombe County | 6.8% | 51.9% | 29.3% | 2.8% | 77.3% | 3.4% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 9.1 | +2.4% |
| Greene County | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.6 | +2.8% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |