Stanly County, North Carolina
44,171 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 4.7% | 2,053 of 43,370 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 82 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 40.3% | Estimated from 27,299 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 52 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 26.9% | 11,903 of 44,171 parcels in all | 22.8% | 56 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.5% | 1,082 of 43,864 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 28 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 85.3% | 37,404 of 43,864 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 32 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.1% | 494 of 43,864 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 67 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,053 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 416 | 20.3% |
| South Carolina | 255 | 12.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 159 | 7.7% |
| California | 142 | 6.9% |
| Georgia | 137 | 6.7% |
| Virginia | 123 | 6.0% |
| Arizona | 108 | 5.3% |
| New York | 81 | 3.9% |
| Tennessee | 68 | 3.3% |
| Texas | 68 | 3.3% |
| 36 other states and territories | 397 | 19.3% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 99 | 4.8% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $242,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 39 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 21.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 13 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +6.8% | +9.3% | 33 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanly County | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 21.8 | +6.8% |
| Anson County | 8.8% | 60.6% | 50.0% | 2.9% | 82.2% | 1.5% | $1,138 | +64.2% | 10.9 | +2.9% |
| Cabarrus County | 8.6% | no data | 11.2% | 1.4% | 79.7% | 0.9% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 17.5 | +12.7% |
| Davidson County | 3.4% | 32.9% | 19.8% | 0.2% | 84.0% | 0.6% | $960 | +36.2% | 19.0 | +6.3% |
| Montgomery County | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.6 | +4.4% |
| Richmond County | 9.2% | no data | 46.5% | 1.3% | 86.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.5 | +2.0% |
| Rowan County | 5.0% | 35.8% | 22.8% | 1.0% | 83.7% | 1.0% | $1,196 | +34.2% | 16.6 | +6.1% |
| Union County | 8.0% | 27.4% | no data | 0.9% | 78.2% | 1.0% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 20.6 | +13.7% |