Franklin County, North Carolina
47,981 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 6.5% | 3,056 of 46,971 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 64 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 26.3% | 12,618 of 47,981 parcels in all | 22.8% | 58 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.3% | 596 of 47,630 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 57 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 85.1% | 40,544 of 47,630 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 33 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.7% | 351 of 47,630 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 92 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 3,056 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 438 | 14.3% |
| Virginia | 371 | 12.1% |
| Florida | 285 | 9.3% |
| South Carolina | 266 | 8.7% |
| Maryland | 253 | 8.3% |
| New York | 201 | 6.6% |
| California | 180 | 5.9% |
| New Jersey | 165 | 5.4% |
| Texas | 155 | 5.1% |
| Arizona | 127 | 4.2% |
| 38 other states and territories | 614 | 20.1% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,750/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 4 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +45.8% | +35.5% (median county) | 36 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $284,300 | $220,100 (median county) | 26 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.5 | 16.3 (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +17.3% | +9.3% | 3 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Granville County | 6.0% | 38.0% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 86.0% | 1.1% | $1,200 | +44.6% | 17.2 | +5.7% |
| Halifax County | 15.0% | 51.2% | no data | 5.5% | 83.2% | 1.9% | $925 | +23.7% | 9.6 | +1.4% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Vance County | 7.5% | 48.2% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 81.1% | 1.3% | $975 | +40.7% | 13.8 | +2.6% |
| Wake County | 6.0% | 24.2% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 76.4% | 1.0% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 22.0 | +16.3% |
| Warren County | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.9 | +10.6% |