Camden County, North Carolina
7,955 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 15.7% | 1,216 of 7,746 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 27 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 47.0% | Estimated from 4,715 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 36 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 16.6% | 1,324 of 7,955 parcels in all | 22.8% | 80 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.9% | 149 of 7,898 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 42 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.5% | 6,673 of 7,898 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 39 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.0% | 155 of 7,898 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 21 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,216 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 826 | 67.9% |
| Florida | 56 | 4.6% |
| New York | 46 | 3.8% |
| Maryland | 39 | 3.2% |
| Connecticut | 29 | 2.4% |
| Texas | 26 | 2.1% |
| Ohio | 19 | 1.6% |
| Georgia | 18 | 1.5% |
| New Jersey | 17 | 1.4% |
| South Carolina | 16 | 1.3% |
| 25 other states and territories | 124 | 10.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,287/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 25 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +18.0% | +35.5% (median county) | 99 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $337,100 | $220,100 (median county) | 17 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 21.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 14 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +9.5% | +9.3% | 20 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County | 15.7% | 47.0% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 84.5% | 2.0% | $1,287 | +18.0% | 21.8 | +9.5% |
| Currituck County | 34.6% | 56.2% | 27.3% | 1.1% | 77.5% | 1.1% | $1,713 | +49.3% | 18.4 | +14.0% |
| Gates County | 15.9% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 5.9% | 89.3% | 1.8% | $1,709 | +130.0% | 8.3 | +2.3% |
| Pasquotank County | 9.6% | 43.4% | 24.8% | 1.3% | 84.1% | 1.9% | $1,216 | +47.6% | 16.1 | +3.9% |
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Chesapeake city, VA, Suffolk city, VA.