Graham County, North Carolina
9,840 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 31.3% | 2,820 of 9,019 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 8 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 43.9% | 4,320 of 9,840 parcels in all | 22.8% | 14 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.2% | 21 of 9,111 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 94 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 87.1% | 7,936 of 9,111 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 13 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.9% | 83 of 9,111 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 82 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,820 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1,305 | 46.3% |
| Georgia | 504 | 17.9% |
| Tennessee | 316 | 11.2% |
| South Carolina | 161 | 5.7% |
| Alabama | 103 | 3.7% |
| Texas | 42 | 1.5% |
| Ohio | 38 | 1.3% |
| Virginia | 34 | 1.2% |
| Illinois | 32 | 1.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 31 | 1.1% |
| 35 other states and territories | 254 | 9.0% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $170,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 73 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 15.4 | 16.3 (median county) | 58 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +1.4% | +9.3% | 94 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham County | 31.3% | no data | 43.9% | 0.2% | 87.1% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 15.4 | +1.4% |
| Cherokee County | 37.5% | 56.8% | 40.3% | 0.1% | 83.0% | 1.1% | $935 | +30.8% | 20.7 | +7.0% |
| Macon County | 38.6% | 59.4% | 38.2% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 0.8% | $987 | +30.0% | 21.3 | +2.9% |
| Swain County | 36.6% | no data | 44.0% | 2.1% | 82.8% | 0.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 18.6 | +7.1% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Blount County, TN, Monroe County, TN.