Hyde County, North Carolina
7,698 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | no data | no data | 9.8% | no data |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 54.7% | 4,208 of 7,698 parcels in all | 22.8% | 1 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 3.2% | 234 of 7,223 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 13 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 83.5% | 6,029 of 7,223 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 46 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.5% | 106 of 7,223 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 41 of 99 |
- Out-of-state and absentee owners: no data. Fewer than half of this county's parcel records give the owner's mailing state.
Where out-of-state owners live
no data
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $940/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 69 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +27.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 84 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $124,000 | $220,100 (median county) | 90 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 11.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 87 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.5% | +9.3% | 82 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyde County | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% | $940 | +27.5% | 11.0 | +2.5% |
| Beaufort County | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% | $925 | +33.5% | 17.4 | +4.5% |
| Carteret County | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% | $1,198 | +41.6% | 23.2 | +6.5% |
| Dare County | 40.7% | 65.8% | 15.7% | 0.4% | 82.8% | 1.6% | $1,430 | +46.5% | 26.8 | +6.4% |
| Pamlico County | 15.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2.7% | 81.6% | 1.0% | $1,077 | +35.5% | 16.8 | +6.7% |
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |
| Washington County | 11.7% | no data | 32.3% | 7.6% | 84.8% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.3 | +0.3% |