Surry County, North Carolina
44,417 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 4.3% | 1,879 of 43,913 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 87 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 35.4% | Estimated from 29,508 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 63 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 23.8% | 10,580 of 44,417 parcels in all | 22.8% | 62 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.9% | 390 of 44,409 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 69 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.8% | 38,561 of 44,409 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 18 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.1% | 489 of 44,409 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 70 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,879 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 518 | 27.6% |
| Florida | 275 | 14.6% |
| South Carolina | 153 | 8.1% |
| Georgia | 98 | 5.2% |
| California | 95 | 5.1% |
| Texas | 84 | 4.5% |
| Maryland | 70 | 3.7% |
| New York | 63 | 3.4% |
| Tennessee | 63 | 3.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 51 | 2.7% |
| 39 other states and territories | 408 | 21.7% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $177,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 70 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.8% | +9.3% | 76 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surry County | 4.3% | 35.4% | 23.8% | 0.9% | 86.8% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 16.0 | +2.8% |
| Alleghany County | 18.3% | 59.7% | 38.4% | 0.5% | 79.7% | 2.6% | $978 | +41.1% | 18.3 | +4.7% |
| Forsyth County | 6.7% | 33.5% | 12.5% | 1.8% | 77.9% | 1.9% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 16.9 | +8.2% |
| Stokes County | 3.2% | 34.3% | 31.1% | 0.4% | 90.8% | 0.7% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 13.3 | +4.3% |
| Wilkes County | 6.4% | 42.6% | 33.1% | 0.5% | 86.5% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 15.2 | +2.3% |
| Yadkin County | 2.3% | 43.2% | 35.1% | 0.7% | 88.7% | 0.7% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 12.3 | +4.4% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Carroll County, VA, Grayson County, VA, Patrick County, VA.