Caldwell County, North Carolina
52,777 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 5.2% | 2,683 of 51,843 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 78 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 39.5% | Estimated from 34,812 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 54 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 28.6% | 15,116 of 52,777 parcels in all | 22.8% | 49 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.5% | 250 of 52,583 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 79 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 88.8% | 46,674 of 52,583 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 5 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.2% | 656 of 52,583 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 59 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,683 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 770 | 28.7% |
| South Carolina | 380 | 14.2% |
| Georgia | 175 | 6.5% |
| Virginia | 165 | 6.1% |
| New York | 127 | 4.7% |
| Tennessee | 127 | 4.7% |
| California | 114 | 4.2% |
| Texas | 98 | 3.7% |
| Pennsylvania | 68 | 2.5% |
| New Jersey | 57 | 2.1% |
| 39 other states and territories | 602 | 22.4% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,095/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 46 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +58.0% | +35.5% (median county) | 6 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $192,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 64 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 14.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 64 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.0% | +9.3% | 71 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell County | 5.2% | 39.5% | 28.6% | 0.5% | 88.8% | 1.2% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 14.6 | +3.0% |
| Alexander County | 3.0% | 38.2% | 32.4% | 0.3% | 92.6% | 0.5% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 16.1 | +3.7% |
| Avery County | 25.7% | no data | 43.7% | 0.3% | 75.8% | 1.4% | $1,005 | +27.4% | 22.0 | +5.3% |
| Burke County | 5.4% | 51.2% | 31.6% | 1.0% | 84.1% | 1.3% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 14.1 | +5.2% |
| Catawba County | 4.9% | 40.0% | 23.0% | 2.6% | 78.0% | 1.2% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 18.4 | +9.7% |
| Watauga County | 20.3% | 63.4% | 38.6% | 0.3% | 74.5% | 1.4% | $1,177 | +42.5% | 25.4 | +5.0% |
| Wilkes County | 6.4% | 42.6% | 33.1% | 0.5% | 86.5% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 15.2 | +2.3% |