Jones County, North Carolina
9,451 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 10.2% | 904 of 8,858 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 38 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 54.8% | Estimated from 4,554 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 19 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 54.0% | 5,106 of 9,451 parcels in all | 22.8% | 2 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 3.8% | 357 of 9,301 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 12 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 85.3% | 7,934 of 9,301 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 31 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 4.8% | 444 of 9,301 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 2 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 904 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 186 | 20.6% |
| Virginia | 103 | 11.4% |
| Maryland | 90 | 10.0% |
| New York | 86 | 9.5% |
| Florida | 80 | 8.8% |
| California | 40 | 4.4% |
| New Jersey | 35 | 3.9% |
| South Carolina | 32 | 3.5% |
| Kentucky | 26 | 2.9% |
| Texas | 26 | 2.9% |
| 27 other states and territories | 197 | 21.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 3 | 0.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $130,300 | $220,100 (median county) | 86 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 11.7 | 16.3 (median county) | 83 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.5% | +9.3% | 66 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Carteret County | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% | $1,198 | +41.6% | 23.2 | +6.5% |
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Onslow County | no data | no data | 19.9% | 2.2% | 85.5% | 1.1% | $1,173 | +31.2% | 16.8 | +8.3% |