Lenoir County, North Carolina
36,463 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 6.1% | 2,052 of 33,885 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 70 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 48.6% | Estimated from 22,721 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 32 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 30.7% | 11,191 of 36,463 parcels in all | 22.8% | 44 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 3.2% | 1,146 of 36,104 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 14 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 80.1% | 28,915 of 36,104 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 69 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 6.1% | 2,212 of 36,104 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 1 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,052 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 260 | 12.7% |
| Georgia | 228 | 11.1% |
| Virginia | 226 | 11.0% |
| New York | 215 | 10.5% |
| Florida | 182 | 8.9% |
| South Carolina | 110 | 5.4% |
| New Jersey | 97 | 4.7% |
| California | 94 | 4.6% |
| Pennsylvania | 65 | 3.2% |
| Texas | 62 | 3.0% |
| 38 other states and territories | 465 | 22.7% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 47 | 2.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +23.8% | +35.5% (median county) | 92 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $120,500 | $220,100 (median county) | 91 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 10.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 89 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.0% | +9.3% | 70 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Greene County | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.6 | +2.8% |
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |