Pasquotank County, North Carolina
22,788 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 9.6% | 2,129 of 22,212 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 40 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 43.4% | Estimated from 17,029 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 43 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 24.8% | 5,643 of 22,788 parcels in all | 22.8% | 60 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.3% | 304 of 22,663 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 55 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.1% | 19,050 of 22,663 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 42 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.9% | 424 of 22,663 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 24 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,129 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 975 | 45.8% |
| California | 161 | 7.6% |
| Maryland | 139 | 6.5% |
| New York | 131 | 6.2% |
| Florida | 111 | 5.2% |
| Georgia | 84 | 3.9% |
| New Jersey | 79 | 3.7% |
| Pennsylvania | 42 | 2.0% |
| Texas | 40 | 1.9% |
| South Carolina | 33 | 1.6% |
| 36 other states and territories | 324 | 15.2% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 6 | 0.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,216/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 34 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +47.6% | +35.5% (median county) | 29 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $234,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 46 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.1 | 16.3 (median county) | 53 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.9% | +9.3% | 60 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasquotank County | 9.6% | 43.4% | 24.8% | 1.3% | 84.1% | 1.9% | $1,216 | +47.6% | 16.1 | +3.9% |
| Camden County | 15.7% | 47.0% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 84.5% | 2.0% | $1,287 | +18.0% | 21.8 | +9.5% |
| Gates County | 15.9% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 5.9% | 89.3% | 1.8% | $1,709 | +130.0% | 8.3 | +2.3% |
| Perquimans County | 21.7% | no data | no data | 3.0% | 88.7% | 1.4% | $999 | +21.1% | 19.3 | +3.4% |
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |