Robeson County, North Carolina
80,391 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 7.0% | 5,363 of 76,738 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 60 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 53.9% | Estimated from 43,663 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 20 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 37.9% | 30,492 of 80,391 parcels in all | 22.8% | 26 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.0% | 1,564 of 78,353 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 39 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 87.3% | 68,376 of 78,353 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 9 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.0% | 1,585 of 78,353 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 18 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,363 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | 1,101 | 20.5% |
| New York | 473 | 8.8% |
| Virginia | 463 | 8.6% |
| Florida | 459 | 8.6% |
| Georgia | 433 | 8.1% |
| Maryland | 432 | 8.1% |
| California | 272 | 5.1% |
| New Jersey | 258 | 4.8% |
| Michigan | 181 | 3.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 177 | 3.3% |
| 42 other states and territories | 1,077 | 20.1% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 6 | 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 31 | 0.6% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $94,500 | $220,100 (median county) | 99 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 8.5 | 16.3 (median county) | 97 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.4% | +9.3% | 67 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robeson County | 7.0% | 53.9% | 37.9% | 2.0% | 87.3% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 8.5 | +3.4% |
| Bladen County | 9.2% | no data | 46.1% | 1.6% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $925 | +33.5% | 12.2 | +3.1% |
| Columbus County | 10.6% | 63.8% | 50.6% | 2.3% | 85.0% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.2 | +1.2% |
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Hoke County | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | $998 | +36.5% | 18.3 | +11.4% |
| Scotland County | 8.3% | 46.8% | 32.8% | 0.7% | 87.4% | 1.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.4 | +2.0% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Dillon County, SC, Horry County, SC, Marlboro County, SC.