Tyrrell County, North Carolina
4,368 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 17.6% | 715 of 4,055 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 21 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 45.9% | 2,005 of 4,368 parcels in all | 22.8% | 9 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 3.1% | 135 of 4,288 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 15 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 81.4% | 3,489 of 4,288 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 60 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 4.6% | 198 of 4,288 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 3 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 715 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 252 | 35.2% |
| New Jersey | 50 | 7.0% |
| Maryland | 46 | 6.4% |
| New York | 46 | 6.4% |
| Florida | 40 | 5.6% |
| Georgia | 36 | 5.0% |
| North Dakota | 35 | 4.9% |
| Pennsylvania | 30 | 4.2% |
| South Carolina | 27 | 3.8% |
| Utah | 21 | 2.9% |
| 29 other states and territories | 132 | 18.5% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +25.9% | +35.5% (median county) | 86 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $164,500 | $220,100 (median county) | 76 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 14.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 62 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.6% | +9.3% | 81 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |
| Camden County | 15.7% | 47.0% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 84.5% | 2.0% | $1,287 | +18.0% | 21.8 | +9.5% |
| Currituck County | 34.6% | 56.2% | 27.3% | 1.1% | 77.5% | 1.1% | $1,713 | +49.3% | 18.4 | +14.0% |
| Dare County | 40.7% | 65.8% | 15.7% | 0.4% | 82.8% | 1.6% | $1,430 | +46.5% | 26.8 | +6.4% |
| Hyde County | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% | $940 | +27.5% | 11.0 | +2.5% |
| Pasquotank County | 9.6% | 43.4% | 24.8% | 1.3% | 84.1% | 1.9% | $1,216 | +47.6% | 16.1 | +3.9% |
| Perquimans County | 21.7% | no data | no data | 3.0% | 88.7% | 1.4% | $999 | +21.1% | 19.3 | +3.4% |
| Washington County | 11.7% | no data | 32.3% | 7.6% | 84.8% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.3 | +0.3% |