Nash County, North Carolina
55,717 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 6.7% | 3,185 of 47,816 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 63 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 40.8% | Estimated from 38,536 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 50 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 24.4% | 13,608 of 55,717 parcels in all | 22.8% | 61 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.4% | 785 of 55,595 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 50 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 79.1% | 43,953 of 55,595 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 77 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.0% | 1,094 of 55,595 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 20 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 3,185 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 461 | 14.5% |
| Florida | 381 | 12.0% |
| Maryland | 287 | 9.0% |
| Georgia | 183 | 5.7% |
| Texas | 166 | 5.2% |
| Arizona | 153 | 4.8% |
| New York | 142 | 4.5% |
| New Jersey | 108 | 3.4% |
| South Carolina | 107 | 3.4% |
| Tennessee | 100 | 3.1% |
| 36 other states and territories | 631 | 19.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 465 | 14.6% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,143/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 42 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +47.7% | +35.5% (median county) | 27 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $191,000 | $220,100 (median county) | 65 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 68 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +4.4% | +9.3% | 56 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Edgecombe County | 6.8% | 51.9% | 29.3% | 2.8% | 77.3% | 3.4% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 9.1 | +2.4% |
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Halifax County | 15.0% | 51.2% | no data | 5.5% | 83.2% | 1.9% | $925 | +23.7% | 9.6 | +1.4% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Wake County | 6.0% | 24.2% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 76.4% | 1.0% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 22.0 | +16.3% |
| Warren County | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.9 | +10.6% |
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |