Moore County, North Carolina
76,657 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.7% | 6,592 of 75,474 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 49 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 43.6% | Estimated from 46,248 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 42 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 31.0% | 23,800 of 76,657 parcels in all | 22.8% | 43 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.4% | 1,858 of 76,571 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 30 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 82.9% | 63,493 of 76,571 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 52 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.3% | 1,013 of 76,571 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 52 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 6,592 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 701 | 10.6% |
| Virginia | 636 | 9.6% |
| New York | 521 | 7.9% |
| South Carolina | 452 | 6.9% |
| California | 422 | 6.4% |
| Maryland | 371 | 5.6% |
| Georgia | 369 | 5.6% |
| Pennsylvania | 369 | 5.6% |
| Texas | 366 | 5.6% |
| New Jersey | 248 | 3.8% |
| 42 other states and territories | 2,087 | 31.7% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 49 | 0.7% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,358/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 20 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +73.4% | +35.5% (median county) | 2 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $351,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 14 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 21.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 17 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +9.4% | +9.3% | 21 of 99 |
Rent growth here is more than twice that of North Carolina's median county. HUD can reset a county's fair market rent by a large step in a single year, so this may not match what rents actually did.
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moore County | 8.7% | 43.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 82.9% | 1.3% | $1,358 | +73.4% | 21.6 | +9.4% |
| Chatham County | 4.5% | 35.8% | 25.3% | 2.1% | 79.3% | 1.0% | $1,711 | +50.9% | 21.7 | +12.1% |
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Harnett County | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% | $980 | +24.1% | 20.9 | +11.3% |
| Hoke County | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | $998 | +36.5% | 18.3 | +11.4% |
| Lee County | 5.0% | 35.0% | 26.8% | 1.2% | 81.1% | 1.2% | $1,136 | +46.2% | 17.6 | +7.1% |
| Montgomery County | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.6 | +4.4% |
| Randolph County | 2.8% | 31.5% | 27.4% | 1.4% | 84.9% | 1.7% | $1,330 | +54.8% | 12.3 | +3.9% |
| Richmond County | 9.2% | no data | 46.5% | 1.3% | 86.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.5 | +2.0% |
| Scotland County | 8.3% | 46.8% | 32.8% | 0.7% | 87.4% | 1.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.4 | +2.0% |