Anson County, North Carolina
19,127 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.8% | 1,639 of 18,719 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 48 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 60.6% | Estimated from 9,991 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 10 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 50.0% | 9,559 of 19,127 parcels in all | 22.8% | 4 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.9% | 545 of 19,045 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 18 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 82.2% | 15,646 of 19,045 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 57 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.5% | 278 of 19,045 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 42 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,639 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | 402 | 24.5% |
| Florida | 203 | 12.4% |
| Maryland | 157 | 9.6% |
| New York | 103 | 6.3% |
| Virginia | 103 | 6.3% |
| Georgia | 101 | 6.2% |
| California | 70 | 4.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 58 | 3.5% |
| New Jersey | 56 | 3.4% |
| Texas | 50 | 3.1% |
| 29 other states and territories | 336 | 20.5% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,138/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 44 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +64.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 5 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $148,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 82 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 10.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 88 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.9% | +9.3% | 73 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anson County | 8.8% | 60.6% | 50.0% | 2.9% | 82.2% | 1.5% | $1,138 | +64.2% | 10.9 | +2.9% |
| Montgomery County | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.6 | +4.4% |
| Richmond County | 9.2% | no data | 46.5% | 1.3% | 86.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.5 | +2.0% |
| Stanly County | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 21.8 | +6.8% |
| Union County | 8.0% | 27.4% | no data | 0.9% | 78.2% | 1.0% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 20.6 | +13.7% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Chesterfield County, SC, Marlboro County, SC.