Avery County, North Carolina
24,598 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 25.7% | 6,135 of 23,911 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 9 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 43.7% | 10,740 of 24,598 parcels in all | 22.8% | 15 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.3% | 62 of 24,247 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 92 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 75.8% | 18,389 of 24,247 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 91 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.4% | 331 of 24,247 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 47 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 6,135 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 3,220 | 52.5% |
| South Carolina | 871 | 14.2% |
| Tennessee | 600 | 9.8% |
| Georgia | 300 | 4.9% |
| Texas | 189 | 3.1% |
| Virginia | 155 | 2.5% |
| Alabama | 72 | 1.2% |
| Illinois | 67 | 1.1% |
| California | 66 | 1.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 65 | 1.1% |
| 39 other states and territories | 527 | 8.6% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 3 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,005/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 57 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +27.4% | +35.5% (median county) | 85 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $265,800 | $220,100 (median county) | 30 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 22.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 10 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +5.3% | +9.3% | 46 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avery County | 25.7% | no data | 43.7% | 0.3% | 75.8% | 1.4% | $1,005 | +27.4% | 22.0 | +5.3% |
| Burke County | 5.4% | 51.2% | 31.6% | 1.0% | 84.1% | 1.3% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 14.1 | +5.2% |
| Caldwell County | 5.2% | 39.5% | 28.6% | 0.5% | 88.8% | 1.2% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 14.6 | +3.0% |
| McDowell County | 12.4% | 55.0% | 42.5% | 1.8% | 85.0% | 1.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 15.4 | +3.6% |
| Mitchell County | 19.8% | 55.1% | 46.3% | 2.5% | 79.7% | 1.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 19.8 | +1.7% |
| Watauga County | 20.3% | 63.4% | 38.6% | 0.3% | 74.5% | 1.4% | $1,177 | +42.5% | 25.4 | +5.0% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Carter County, TN, Johnson County, TN.