Craven County, North Carolina
59,840 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.8% | 5,137 of 58,570 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 47 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 40.6% | Estimated from 43,012 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 51 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 27.5% | 16,475 of 59,840 parcels in all | 22.8% | 52 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.8% | 1,700 of 59,788 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 19 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.3% | 50,409 of 59,788 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 40 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.0% | 1,220 of 59,788 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 16 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,137 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 640 | 12.5% |
| New York | 590 | 11.5% |
| Florida | 586 | 11.4% |
| Georgia | 490 | 9.5% |
| Maryland | 371 | 7.2% |
| California | 298 | 5.8% |
| Texas | 230 | 4.5% |
| New Jersey | 199 | 3.9% |
| South Carolina | 175 | 3.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 157 | 3.1% |
| 42 other states and territories | 1,354 | 26.4% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 47 | 0.9% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,184/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 38 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +25.0% | +35.5% (median county) | 90 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $231,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 49 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.3 | 16.3 (median county) | 49 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +7.3% | +9.3% | 27 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Beaufort County | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% | $925 | +33.5% | 17.4 | +4.5% |
| Carteret County | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% | $1,198 | +41.6% | 23.2 | +6.5% |
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Pamlico County | 15.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2.7% | 81.6% | 1.0% | $1,077 | +35.5% | 16.8 | +6.7% |
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |