Greene County, North Carolina
12,720 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 3.7% | 461 of 12,393 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 90 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 51.2% | Estimated from 7,906 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 25 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 36.8% | 4,686 of 12,720 parcels in all | 22.8% | 28 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 5.5% | 687 of 12,599 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 10 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 83.5% | 10,518 of 12,599 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 45 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.7% | 220 of 12,599 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 30 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 461 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 72 | 15.6% |
| Maryland | 60 | 13.0% |
| Florida | 32 | 6.9% |
| New York | 31 | 6.7% |
| California | 25 | 5.4% |
| Georgia | 24 | 5.2% |
| New Jersey | 22 | 4.8% |
| Colorado | 20 | 4.3% |
| South Carolina | 19 | 4.1% |
| Illinois | 16 | 3.5% |
| 29 other states and territories | 138 | 29.9% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 1 | 0.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $117,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 93 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 10.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 91 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.8% | +9.3% | 77 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.6 | +2.8% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |