Cumberland County, North Carolina
140,513 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 7.2% | 9,966 of 138,368 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 58 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 34.4% | Estimated from 109,261 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 67 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 16.2% | 22,694 of 140,513 parcels in all | 22.8% | 81 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.5% | 2,093 of 140,429 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 49 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 81.9% | 115,060 of 140,429 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 58 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.5% | 2,039 of 140,429 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 43 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 9,966 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1,166 | 11.7% |
| Florida | 1,089 | 10.9% |
| Georgia | 823 | 8.3% |
| California | 808 | 8.1% |
| New York | 673 | 6.8% |
| Maryland | 626 | 6.3% |
| Texas | 616 | 6.2% |
| South Carolina | 567 | 5.7% |
| New Jersey | 283 | 2.8% |
| Tennessee | 225 | 2.3% |
| 44 other states and territories | 2,965 | 29.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 125 | 1.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,251/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 26 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +44.0% | +35.5% (median county) | 41 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $199,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 60 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.3 | 16.3 (median county) | 75 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.0% | +9.3% | 72 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Bladen County | 9.2% | no data | 46.1% | 1.6% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $925 | +33.5% | 12.2 | +3.1% |
| Harnett County | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% | $980 | +24.1% | 20.9 | +11.3% |
| Hoke County | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | $998 | +36.5% | 18.3 | +11.4% |
| Moore County | 8.7% | 43.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 82.9% | 1.3% | $1,358 | +73.4% | 21.6 | +9.4% |
| Robeson County | 7.0% | 53.9% | 37.9% | 2.0% | 87.3% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 8.5 | +3.4% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |