Johnston County, North Carolina
125,583 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 6.3% | 7,779 of 123,304 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 68 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 32.4% | Estimated from 93,840 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 71 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 18.5% | 23,263 of 125,583 parcels in all | 22.8% | 75 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.4% | 502 of 125,108 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 84 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 80.1% | 100,219 of 125,108 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 68 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.8% | 989 of 125,108 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 88 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 7,779 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 1,300 | 16.7% |
| Texas | 1,037 | 13.3% |
| California | 907 | 11.7% |
| Utah | 804 | 10.3% |
| Florida | 550 | 7.1% |
| New York | 496 | 6.4% |
| Georgia | 440 | 5.7% |
| Virginia | 397 | 5.1% |
| Maryland | 355 | 4.6% |
| South Carolina | 209 | 2.7% |
| 40 other states and territories | 1,270 | 16.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 14 | 0.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,750/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 4 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +45.8% | +35.5% (median county) | 36 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $305,600 | $220,100 (median county) | 22 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 14.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 66 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +17.0% | +9.3% | 4 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Harnett County | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% | $980 | +24.1% | 20.9 | +11.3% |
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |
| Wake County | 6.0% | 24.2% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 76.4% | 1.0% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 22.0 | +16.3% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |