Currituck County, North Carolina
27,885 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 34.6% | 9,492 of 27,427 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 7 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 56.2% | Estimated from 16,183 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 15 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 27.3% | 7,611 of 27,885 parcels in all | 22.8% | 55 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.1% | 302 of 27,794 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 62 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 77.5% | 21,536 of 27,794 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 83 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.1% | 315 of 27,794 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 65 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 9,492 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 5,323 | 56.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 799 | 8.4% |
| Maryland | 757 | 8.0% |
| New York | 417 | 4.4% |
| New Jersey | 413 | 4.4% |
| Florida | 367 | 3.9% |
| Ohio | 134 | 1.4% |
| Connecticut | 119 | 1.3% |
| Texas | 111 | 1.2% |
| South Carolina | 100 | 1.1% |
| 42 other states and territories | 928 | 9.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 7 | 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 17 | 0.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,713/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 7 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +49.3% | +35.5% (median county) | 21 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $378,800 | $220,100 (median county) | 10 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 18.4 | 16.3 (median county) | 34 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +14.0% | +9.3% | 7 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Currituck County | 34.6% | 56.2% | 27.3% | 1.1% | 77.5% | 1.1% | $1,713 | +49.3% | 18.4 | +14.0% |
| Camden County | 15.7% | 47.0% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 84.5% | 2.0% | $1,287 | +18.0% | 21.8 | +9.5% |
| Dare County | 40.7% | 65.8% | 15.7% | 0.4% | 82.8% | 1.6% | $1,430 | +46.5% | 26.8 | +6.4% |
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Chesapeake city, VA, Virginia Beach city, VA.