Pitt County, North Carolina
80,993 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 6.4% | 5,083 of 79,154 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 65 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 44.0% | Estimated from 59,645 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 40 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 20.6% | 16,681 of 80,993 parcels in all | 22.8% | 71 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.3% | 1,092 of 80,985 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 54 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 75.3% | 60,945 of 80,985 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 94 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.2% | 1,812 of 80,985 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 13 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,083 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 522 | 10.3% |
| Florida | 471 | 9.3% |
| Georgia | 404 | 7.9% |
| Maryland | 398 | 7.8% |
| New York | 397 | 7.8% |
| Texas | 369 | 7.3% |
| California | 273 | 5.4% |
| New Jersey | 258 | 5.1% |
| Illinois | 206 | 4.1% |
| Colorado | 205 | 4.0% |
| 41 other states and territories | 1,578 | 31.0% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,095/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 46 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +25.4% | +35.5% (median county) | 87 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $208,900 | $220,100 (median county) | 56 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 15.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 56 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +6.6% | +9.3% | 35 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |
| Beaufort County | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% | $925 | +33.5% | 17.4 | +4.5% |
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Edgecombe County | 6.8% | 51.9% | 29.3% | 2.8% | 77.3% | 3.4% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 9.1 | +2.4% |
| Greene County | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.6 | +2.8% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Martin County | 9.4% | 50.4% | no data | 6.1% | 86.7% | 1.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 9.9 | -0.1% |
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |