Caswell County, North Carolina
17,222 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 9.3% | 1,583 of 16,939 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 42 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 47.5% | Estimated from 9,615 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 34 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 32.4% | 5,583 of 17,222 parcels in all | 22.8% | 38 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.3% | 402 of 17,142 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 32 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 89.5% | 15,343 of 17,142 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 3 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.8% | 135 of 17,142 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 89 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,583 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 726 | 45.9% |
| Maryland | 182 | 11.5% |
| Florida | 90 | 5.7% |
| Georgia | 63 | 4.0% |
| New York | 61 | 3.9% |
| New Jersey | 51 | 3.2% |
| Tennessee | 47 | 3.0% |
| South Carolina | 46 | 2.9% |
| District of Columbia | 41 | 2.6% |
| Texas | 26 | 1.6% |
| 36 other states and territories | 245 | 15.5% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 4 | 0.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $164,500 | $220,100 (median county) | 76 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 14.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 62 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.3% | +9.3% | 87 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caswell County | 9.3% | 47.5% | 32.4% | 2.3% | 89.5% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.8 | +2.3% |
| Alamance County | 4.0% | 29.9% | 17.3% | 2.8% | 83.4% | 0.7% | $1,348 | +52.3% | 14.9 | +12.7% |
| Orange County | 5.7% | no data | 16.8% | 1.0% | 77.3% | 2.2% | $1,711 | +50.9% | 22.4 | +5.7% |
| Person County | 5.2% | 36.4% | 29.2% | 6.0% | 86.9% | 0.6% | $948 | +25.2% | 18.8 | +3.9% |
| Rockingham County | 4.5% | 37.8% | 21.8% | 2.8% | 86.4% | 1.3% | $1,040 | +50.1% | 13.5 | +2.8% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Danville city, VA, Halifax County, VA, Pittsylvania County, VA.