Washington County, North Carolina
12,608 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 11.7% | 1,202 of 10,280 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 35 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 32.3% | 4,069 of 12,608 parcels in all | 22.8% | 39 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 7.6% | 779 of 10,297 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 1 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.8% | 8,733 of 10,297 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 37 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.4% | 245 of 10,297 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 11 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,202 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 327 | 27.2% |
| New York | 215 | 17.9% |
| Florida | 91 | 7.6% |
| Maryland | 86 | 7.2% |
| South Carolina | 85 | 7.1% |
| Georgia | 57 | 4.7% |
| New Jersey | 54 | 4.5% |
| Pennsylvania | 35 | 2.9% |
| California | 26 | 2.2% |
| Texas | 26 | 2.2% |
| 36 other states and territories | 188 | 15.6% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 11 | 0.9% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $125,900 | $220,100 (median county) | 88 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 11.3 | 16.3 (median county) | 86 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +0.3% | +9.3% | 98 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 11.7% | no data | 32.3% | 7.6% | 84.8% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.3 | +0.3% |
| Beaufort County | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% | $925 | +33.5% | 17.4 | +4.5% |
| Bertie County | 15.7% | 74.4% | 42.7% | 5.7% | 85.6% | 2.4% | $1,044 | +50.6% | 7.9 | +2.0% |
| Chowan County | 17.1% | 63.1% | no data | 1.1% | 87.0% | 1.6% | $1,220 | +51.0% | 16.1 | +2.5% |
| Hyde County | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% | $940 | +27.5% | 11.0 | +2.5% |
| Martin County | 9.4% | 50.4% | no data | 6.1% | 86.7% | 1.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 9.9 | -0.1% |
| Perquimans County | 21.7% | no data | no data | 3.0% | 88.7% | 1.4% | $999 | +21.1% | 19.3 | +3.4% |
| Tyrrell County | 17.6% | no data | 45.9% | 3.1% | 81.4% | 4.6% | $925 | +25.9% | 14.8 | +2.6% |