Beaufort County, North Carolina
46,322 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 9.1% | 4,124 of 45,329 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 45 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 55.9% | Estimated from 25,849 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 16 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 37.5% | 17,360 of 46,322 parcels in all | 22.8% | 27 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.9% | 1,347 of 46,322 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 17 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 81.3% | 37,644 of 46,322 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 62 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.3% | 600 of 46,322 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 55 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 4,124 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 821 | 19.9% |
| Georgia | 756 | 18.3% |
| New York | 455 | 11.0% |
| Maryland | 320 | 7.8% |
| Florida | 300 | 7.3% |
| New Jersey | 179 | 4.3% |
| South Carolina | 168 | 4.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 159 | 3.9% |
| California | 90 | 2.2% |
| Texas | 78 | 1.9% |
| 40 other states and territories | 798 | 19.4% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $192,700 | $220,100 (median county) | 63 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 17.4 | 16.3 (median county) | 42 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +4.5% | +9.3% | 53 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaufort County | 9.1% | 55.9% | 37.5% | 2.9% | 81.3% | 1.3% | $925 | +33.5% | 17.4 | +4.5% |
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Hyde County | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% | $940 | +27.5% | 11.0 | +2.5% |
| Martin County | 9.4% | 50.4% | no data | 6.1% | 86.7% | 1.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 9.9 | -0.1% |
| Pamlico County | 15.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2.7% | 81.6% | 1.0% | $1,077 | +35.5% | 16.8 | +6.7% |
| Pitt County | 6.4% | 44.0% | 20.6% | 1.3% | 75.3% | 2.2% | $1,095 | +25.4% | 15.9 | +6.6% |
| Washington County | 11.7% | no data | 32.3% | 7.6% | 84.8% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.3 | +0.3% |