Halifax County, North Carolina
39,403 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 15.0% | 5,743 of 38,385 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 30 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 51.2% | Estimated from 17,634 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 26 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | no data | no data | 22.8% | no data |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 5.5% | 2,155 of 39,173 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 8 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 83.2% | 32,579 of 39,173 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 48 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.9% | 760 of 39,173 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 22 of 99 |
- Vacant lots: no data. This county's parcel records don't show which parcels have a building on them.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,743 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1,722 | 30.0% |
| Maryland | 1,043 | 18.2% |
| New York | 533 | 9.3% |
| Georgia | 374 | 6.5% |
| New Jersey | 328 | 5.7% |
| Florida | 303 | 5.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 211 | 3.7% |
| District of Columbia | 198 | 3.4% |
| California | 132 | 2.3% |
| South Carolina | 130 | 2.3% |
| 38 other states and territories | 766 | 13.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 2 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +23.7% | +35.5% (median county) | 93 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $106,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 97 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 9.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 95 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +1.4% | +9.3% | 95 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax County | 15.0% | 51.2% | no data | 5.5% | 83.2% | 1.9% | $925 | +23.7% | 9.6 | +1.4% |
| Bertie County | 15.7% | 74.4% | 42.7% | 5.7% | 85.6% | 2.4% | $1,044 | +50.6% | 7.9 | +2.0% |
| Edgecombe County | 6.8% | 51.9% | 29.3% | 2.8% | 77.3% | 3.4% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 9.1 | +2.4% |
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Martin County | 9.4% | 50.4% | no data | 6.1% | 86.7% | 1.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 9.9 | -0.1% |
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Northampton County | 17.9% | no data | no data | 5.5% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $972 | +40.3% | 9.8 | +1.5% |
| Warren County | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.9 | +10.6% |