Cabarrus County, North Carolina
110,009 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.6% | 8,824 of 102,460 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 50 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 11.2% | 12,342 of 110,009 parcels in all | 22.8% | 88 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.4% | 1,450 of 103,575 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 52 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 79.7% | 82,505 of 103,575 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 73 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.9% | 962 of 103,575 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 80 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 8,824 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 2,158 | 24.5% |
| Georgia | 1,060 | 12.0% |
| California | 976 | 11.1% |
| Texas | 822 | 9.3% |
| South Carolina | 651 | 7.4% |
| Florida | 585 | 6.6% |
| New York | 424 | 4.8% |
| Ohio | 262 | 3.0% |
| Virginia | 238 | 2.7% |
| Utah | 212 | 2.4% |
| 42 other states and territories | 1,424 | 16.1% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 11 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,686/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 12 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +46.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 31 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $354,800 | $220,100 (median county) | 13 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 17.5 | 16.3 (median county) | 41 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +12.7% | +9.3% | 10 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabarrus County | 8.6% | no data | 11.2% | 1.4% | 79.7% | 0.9% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 17.5 | +12.7% |
| Iredell County | 8.1% | 35.3% | 20.1% | 1.3% | 80.8% | 0.9% | $1,340 | +45.2% | 20.0 | +17.6% |
| Mecklenburg County | 12.6% | 31.2% | 7.7% | 0.1% | 73.6% | 1.5% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 20.1 | +11.8% |
| Rowan County | 5.0% | 35.8% | 22.8% | 1.0% | 83.7% | 1.0% | $1,196 | +34.2% | 16.6 | +6.1% |
| Stanly County | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 21.8 | +6.8% |
| Union County | 8.0% | 27.4% | no data | 0.9% | 78.2% | 1.0% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 20.6 | +13.7% |