Carteret County, North Carolina
64,151 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.5% | 5,294 of 62,481 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 51 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 58.2% | Estimated from 45,040 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 13 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 22.5% | 14,447 of 64,151 parcels in all | 22.8% | 67 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.2% | 149 of 63,416 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 93 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 79.2% | 50,226 of 63,416 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 76 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.2% | 739 of 63,416 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 63 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,294 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1,340 | 25.3% |
| Florida | 378 | 7.1% |
| South Carolina | 342 | 6.5% |
| Maryland | 332 | 6.3% |
| New York | 332 | 6.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 316 | 6.0% |
| Georgia | 281 | 5.3% |
| New Jersey | 210 | 4.0% |
| California | 180 | 3.4% |
| Ohio | 180 | 3.4% |
| 41 other states and territories | 1,390 | 26.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 13 | 0.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,198/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 36 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +41.6% | +35.5% (median county) | 43 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $333,300 | $220,100 (median county) | 18 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 23.2 | 16.3 (median county) | 6 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +6.5% | +9.3% | 36 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret County | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% | $1,198 | +41.6% | 23.2 | +6.5% |
| Craven County | 8.8% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 2.8% | 84.3% | 2.0% | $1,184 | +25.0% | 16.3 | +7.3% |
| Hyde County | no data | no data | 54.7% | 3.2% | 83.5% | 1.5% | $940 | +27.5% | 11.0 | +2.5% |
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Onslow County | no data | no data | 19.9% | 2.2% | 85.5% | 1.1% | $1,173 | +31.2% | 16.8 | +8.3% |
| Pamlico County | 15.7% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2.7% | 81.6% | 1.0% | $1,077 | +35.5% | 16.8 | +6.7% |