Vance County, North Carolina
26,547 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 7.5% | 1,941 of 25,839 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 56 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 48.2% | Estimated from 14,390 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 33 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 27.7% | 7,344 of 26,547 parcels in all | 22.8% | 51 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 5.9% | 1,555 of 26,221 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 5 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 81.1% | 21,276 of 26,221 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 63 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.3% | 350 of 26,221 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 51 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,941 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 372 | 19.2% |
| New York | 229 | 11.8% |
| Maryland | 228 | 11.7% |
| Florida | 129 | 6.6% |
| Arizona | 104 | 5.4% |
| New Jersey | 102 | 5.3% |
| Georgia | 87 | 4.5% |
| Hawaii | 75 | 3.9% |
| Pennsylvania | 75 | 3.9% |
| California | 70 | 3.6% |
| 38 other states and territories | 459 | 23.6% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 11 | 0.6% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $975/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 64 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +40.7% | +35.5% (median county) | 45 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $161,500 | $220,100 (median county) | 79 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 70 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.6% | +9.3% | 80 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance County | 7.5% | 48.2% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 81.1% | 1.3% | $975 | +40.7% | 13.8 | +2.6% |
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Granville County | 6.0% | 38.0% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 86.0% | 1.1% | $1,200 | +44.6% | 17.2 | +5.7% |
| Warren County | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.9 | +10.6% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Mecklenburg County, VA.