Henderson County, North Carolina
75,373 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 12.4% | 9,252 of 74,711 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 33 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 41.5% | Estimated from 55,469 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 48 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 23.4% | 17,614 of 75,373 parcels in all | 22.8% | 63 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.4% | 295 of 75,294 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 85 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 76.2% | 57,391 of 75,294 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 90 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.8% | 625 of 75,294 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 86 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 9,252 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 3,091 | 33.4% |
| South Carolina | 2,483 | 26.8% |
| Georgia | 749 | 8.1% |
| Texas | 360 | 3.9% |
| Tennessee | 318 | 3.4% |
| California | 312 | 3.4% |
| New York | 187 | 2.0% |
| Virginia | 172 | 1.9% |
| Maryland | 138 | 1.5% |
| Ohio | 129 | 1.4% |
| 42 other states and territories | 1,304 | 14.1% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 9 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,835/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 1 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +22.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 94 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $351,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 14 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 55 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +8.1% | +9.3% | 25 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County | 12.4% | 41.5% | 23.4% | 0.4% | 76.2% | 0.8% | $1,835 | +22.5% | 16.0 | +8.1% |
| Buncombe County | 10.5% | 44.7% | 16.7% | 0.2% | 76.6% | 0.9% | $1,835 | +22.5% | 17.8 | +10.2% |
| Haywood County | 21.2% | 49.6% | 27.5% | 0.7% | 87.2% | 1.2% | $1,230 | +48.7% | 18.9 | +4.7% |
| Polk County | 21.9% | 51.7% | 33.5% | 1.2% | 79.8% | 1.3% | $983 | +28.0% | 26.7 | +6.3% |
| Rutherford County | 15.5% | 49.9% | 40.0% | 2.4% | 82.4% | 1.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 18.2 | +2.7% |
| Transylvania County | 25.3% | no data | 35.1% | 1.9% | 78.0% | 1.2% | $1,363 | +64.9% | 22.8 | +3.7% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Greenville County, SC.