Warren County, North Carolina
23,477 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 22.6% | 5,233 of 23,176 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 11 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 65.4% | Estimated from 10,111 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 5 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 44.9% | 10,551 of 23,477 parcels in all | 22.8% | 10 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 6.1% | 1,434 of 23,412 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 2 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.9% | 20,346 of 23,412 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 16 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.8% | 187 of 23,412 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 87 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,233 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 2,130 | 40.7% |
| Maryland | 806 | 15.4% |
| New York | 421 | 8.0% |
| New Jersey | 367 | 7.0% |
| Florida | 227 | 4.3% |
| Georgia | 189 | 3.6% |
| Pennsylvania | 186 | 3.6% |
| District of Columbia | 104 | 2.0% |
| California | 88 | 1.7% |
| Texas | 83 | 1.6% |
| 38 other states and territories | 629 | 12.0% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 3 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $154,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 80 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 69 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +10.6% | +9.3% | 17 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 22.6% | 65.4% | 44.9% | 6.1% | 86.9% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.9 | +10.6% |
| Franklin County | 6.5% | no data | 26.3% | 1.3% | 85.1% | 0.7% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 13.5 | +17.3% |
| Halifax County | 15.0% | 51.2% | no data | 5.5% | 83.2% | 1.9% | $925 | +23.7% | 9.6 | +1.4% |
| Nash County | 6.7% | 40.8% | 24.4% | 1.4% | 79.1% | 2.0% | $1,143 | +47.7% | 13.9 | +4.4% |
| Northampton County | 17.9% | no data | no data | 5.5% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $972 | +40.3% | 9.8 | +1.5% |
| Vance County | 7.5% | 48.2% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 81.1% | 1.3% | $975 | +40.7% | 13.8 | +2.6% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Brunswick County, VA, Mecklenburg County, VA.