Richmond County, North Carolina
32,625 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 9.2% | 2,888 of 31,503 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 44 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 46.5% | 15,184 of 32,625 parcels in all | 22.8% | 6 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.3% | 432 of 32,511 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 56 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.2% | 28,016 of 32,511 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 24 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 2.0% | 658 of 32,511 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 17 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,888 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | 448 | 15.5% |
| Florida | 311 | 10.8% |
| Virginia | 296 | 10.2% |
| New York | 293 | 10.1% |
| Maryland | 275 | 9.5% |
| Georgia | 234 | 8.1% |
| New Jersey | 166 | 5.7% |
| Texas | 106 | 3.7% |
| California | 86 | 3.0% |
| Ohio | 85 | 2.9% |
| 37 other states and territories | 587 | 20.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $127,800 | $220,100 (median county) | 87 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 11.5 | 16.3 (median county) | 85 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.0% | +9.3% | 89 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond County | 9.2% | no data | 46.5% | 1.3% | 86.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.5 | +2.0% |
| Anson County | 8.8% | 60.6% | 50.0% | 2.9% | 82.2% | 1.5% | $1,138 | +64.2% | 10.9 | +2.9% |
| Hoke County | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | no data | $998 | +36.5% | 18.3 | +11.4% |
| Montgomery County | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.6 | +4.4% |
| Moore County | 8.7% | 43.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 82.9% | 1.3% | $1,358 | +73.4% | 21.6 | +9.4% |
| Scotland County | 8.3% | 46.8% | 32.8% | 0.7% | 87.4% | 1.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.4 | +2.0% |
| Stanly County | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 21.8 | +6.8% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Chesterfield County, SC, Marlboro County, SC.