Wayne County, North Carolina
70,711 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 4.6% | 3,131 of 67,870 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 83 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 42.5% | Estimated from 46,130 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 47 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 15.4% | 10,865 of 70,711 parcels in all | 22.8% | 84 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.4% | 1,711 of 70,362 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 29 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 81.3% | 57,205 of 70,362 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 61 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 3.1% | 2,192 of 70,362 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 5 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 3,131 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 481 | 15.4% |
| Virginia | 355 | 11.3% |
| Maryland | 329 | 10.5% |
| Georgia | 228 | 7.3% |
| New York | 219 | 7.0% |
| South Carolina | 163 | 5.2% |
| New Jersey | 150 | 4.8% |
| California | 142 | 4.5% |
| Pennsylvania | 138 | 4.4% |
| Texas | 130 | 4.2% |
| 39 other states and territories | 776 | 24.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 20 | 0.6% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,244/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 27 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +50.4% | +35.5% (median county) | 19 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $178,700 | $220,100 (median county) | 69 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 12.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 82 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +4.7% | +9.3% | 50 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Greene County | 3.7% | 51.2% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 83.5% | 1.7% | $925 | +33.5% | 10.6 | +2.8% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |
| Wilson County | 4.4% | 43.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% | 76.7% | 2.3% | $1,025 | +31.7% | 15.1 | +6.0% |