Onslow County, North Carolina
95,297 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | no data | no data | 9.8% | no data |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 19.9% | 18,953 of 95,297 parcels in all | 22.8% | 73 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.2% | 2,059 of 95,259 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 35 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 85.5% | 81,416 of 95,259 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 30 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.1% | 1,058 of 95,259 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 69 of 99 |
- Out-of-state and absentee owners: no data. Fewer than half of this county's parcel records give the owner's mailing state.
Where out-of-state owners live
no data
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,173/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 40 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +31.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 80 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $236,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 44 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 46 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +8.3% | +9.3% | 23 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onslow County | no data | no data | 19.9% | 2.2% | 85.5% | 1.1% | $1,173 | +31.2% | 16.8 | +8.3% |
| Carteret County | 8.5% | 58.2% | 22.5% | 0.2% | 79.2% | 1.2% | $1,198 | +41.6% | 23.2 | +6.5% |
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Pender County | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% | $1,166 | +38.3% | 21.4 | +15.6% |