Brunswick County, North Carolina
151,753 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 16.4% | 24,547 of 149,451 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 23 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 52.2% | Estimated from 96,436 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 21 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 38.5% | 58,388 of 151,753 parcels in all | 22.8% | 23 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.4% | 536 of 151,734 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 89 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 74.4% | 112,919 of 151,734 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 96 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.3% | 1,938 of 151,734 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 57 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 24,547 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | 6,028 | 24.6% |
| Virginia | 3,008 | 12.3% |
| New York | 1,919 | 7.8% |
| Florida | 1,786 | 7.3% |
| Georgia | 1,522 | 6.2% |
| Pennsylvania | 1,231 | 5.0% |
| Maryland | 1,178 | 4.8% |
| New Jersey | 1,082 | 4.4% |
| Texas | 768 | 3.1% |
| Ohio | 701 | 2.9% |
| 42 other states and territories | 5,311 | 21.6% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 13 | 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,426/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 18 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +69.6% | +35.5% (median county) | 3 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $349,800 | $220,100 (median county) | 16 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 20.4 | 16.3 (median county) | 23 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +29.1% | +9.3% | 1 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick County | 16.4% | 52.2% | 38.5% | 0.4% | 74.4% | 1.3% | $1,426 | +69.6% | 20.4 | +29.1% |
| Columbus County | 10.6% | 63.8% | 50.6% | 2.3% | 85.0% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.2 | +1.2% |
| New Hanover County | 7.0% | 36.0% | 9.2% | 1.6% | 75.6% | 1.5% | $1,659 | +55.2% | 19.5 | +12.6% |
| Pender County | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% | $1,166 | +38.3% | 21.4 | +15.6% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Horry County, SC.