Sampson County, North Carolina
50,538 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 5.2% | 2,555 of 49,213 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 77 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | no data | no data | 22.8% | no data |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.6% | 306 of 49,767 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 76 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.9% | 43,242 of 49,767 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 17 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.9% | 429 of 49,767 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 84 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
- Vacant lots: no data. This county's parcel records don't show which parcels have a building on them.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,555 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 317 | 12.4% |
| Maryland | 266 | 10.4% |
| New York | 244 | 9.5% |
| Georgia | 221 | 8.6% |
| Florida | 193 | 7.6% |
| South Carolina | 186 | 7.3% |
| New Jersey | 134 | 5.2% |
| Texas | 118 | 4.6% |
| Tennessee | 109 | 4.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 108 | 4.2% |
| 40 other states and territories | 646 | 25.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 12 | 0.5% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $150,700 | $220,100 (median county) | 81 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 13.6 | 16.3 (median county) | 71 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.6% | +9.3% | 64 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |
| Bladen County | 9.2% | no data | 46.1% | 1.6% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $925 | +33.5% | 12.2 | +3.1% |
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Harnett County | 7.2% | 38.7% | 23.1% | 0.4% | 77.3% | 3.1% | $980 | +24.1% | 20.9 | +11.3% |
| Johnston County | 6.3% | 32.4% | 18.5% | 0.4% | 80.1% | 0.8% | $1,750 | +45.8% | 14.6 | +17.0% |
| Pender County | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% | $1,166 | +38.3% | 21.4 | +15.6% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |