Davidson County, North Carolina
98,799 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 3.4% | 3,297 of 97,631 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 91 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 32.9% | Estimated from 73,007 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 70 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 19.8% | 19,514 of 98,799 parcels in all | 22.8% | 74 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.2% | 222 of 98,499 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 95 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.0% | 82,750 of 98,499 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 43 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.6% | 622 of 98,499 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 98 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 3,297 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 429 | 13.0% |
| Texas | 382 | 11.6% |
| South Carolina | 362 | 11.0% |
| Florida | 336 | 10.2% |
| Virginia | 245 | 7.4% |
| California | 236 | 7.2% |
| New York | 190 | 5.8% |
| Pennsylvania | 113 | 3.4% |
| Arizona | 111 | 3.4% |
| New Jersey | 86 | 2.6% |
| 39 other states and territories | 802 | 24.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 4 | 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 1 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $960/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 67 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +36.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 49 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $219,100 | $220,100 (median county) | 51 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 19.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 29 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +6.3% | +9.3% | 39 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson County | 3.4% | 32.9% | 19.8% | 0.2% | 84.0% | 0.6% | $960 | +36.2% | 19.0 | +6.3% |
| Davie County | 3.2% | 28.3% | 22.1% | 0.5% | 87.2% | 0.7% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 17.2 | +6.5% |
| Forsyth County | 6.7% | 33.5% | 12.5% | 1.8% | 77.9% | 1.9% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 16.9 | +8.2% |
| Guilford County | 5.9% | no data | 12.5% | 0.4% | 75.6% | 2.1% | $1,330 | +54.8% | 16.3 | +5.7% |
| Montgomery County | 6.4% | 66.6% | 44.5% | 1.2% | 87.2% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.6 | +4.4% |
| Randolph County | 2.8% | 31.5% | 27.4% | 1.4% | 84.9% | 1.7% | $1,330 | +54.8% | 12.3 | +3.9% |
| Rowan County | 5.0% | 35.8% | 22.8% | 1.0% | 83.7% | 1.0% | $1,196 | +34.2% | 16.6 | +6.1% |
| Stanly County | 4.7% | 40.3% | 26.9% | 2.5% | 85.3% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 21.8 | +6.8% |