Bladen County, North Carolina
34,161 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 9.2% | 3,004 of 32,580 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 43 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 46.1% | 15,742 of 34,161 parcels in all | 22.8% | 8 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.6% | 536 of 33,070 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 47 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.0% | 28,451 of 33,070 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 26 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.5% | 487 of 33,070 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 40 of 99 |
- Absentee owners: no data. For fewer than half of this county's in-state parcels could the owner's mailing address be compared with the property's address.
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 3,004 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | 400 | 13.3% |
| New York | 377 | 12.5% |
| Virginia | 357 | 11.9% |
| Maryland | 294 | 9.8% |
| Georgia | 240 | 8.0% |
| New Jersey | 212 | 7.1% |
| Florida | 184 | 6.1% |
| Pennsylvania | 130 | 4.3% |
| District of Columbia | 107 | 3.6% |
| Texas | 92 | 3.1% |
| 37 other states and territories | 591 | 19.7% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 19 | 0.6% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $925/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 72 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +33.5% | +35.5% (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $135,100 | $220,100 (median county) | 85 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 12.2 | 16.3 (median county) | 81 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.1% | +9.3% | 69 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bladen County | 9.2% | no data | 46.1% | 1.6% | 86.0% | 1.5% | $925 | +33.5% | 12.2 | +3.1% |
| Columbus County | 10.6% | 63.8% | 50.6% | 2.3% | 85.0% | 2.4% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.2 | +1.2% |
| Cumberland County | 7.2% | 34.4% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 81.9% | 1.5% | $1,251 | +44.0% | 13.3 | +3.0% |
| Pender County | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% | $1,166 | +38.3% | 21.4 | +15.6% |
| Robeson County | 7.0% | 53.9% | 37.9% | 2.0% | 87.3% | 2.0% | $925 | +33.5% | 8.5 | +3.4% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |