Haywood County, North Carolina
53,178 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 21.2% | 11,067 of 52,253 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 15 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 49.6% | Estimated from 27,944 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 31 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 27.5% | 14,623 of 53,178 parcels in all | 22.8% | 53 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.7% | 370 of 53,040 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 72 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 87.2% | 46,272 of 53,040 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 10 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.2% | 644 of 53,040 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 61 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 11,067 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 5,575 | 50.4% |
| South Carolina | 1,569 | 14.2% |
| Georgia | 1,004 | 9.1% |
| Tennessee | 633 | 5.7% |
| Texas | 283 | 2.6% |
| Virginia | 252 | 2.3% |
| Alabama | 213 | 1.9% |
| California | 179 | 1.6% |
| Louisiana | 109 | 1.0% |
| Ohio | 102 | 0.9% |
| 43 other states and territories | 1,148 | 10.4% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,230/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 32 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +48.7% | +35.5% (median county) | 26 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $279,200 | $220,100 (median county) | 27 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 18.9 | 16.3 (median county) | 31 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +4.7% | +9.3% | 51 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haywood County | 21.2% | 49.6% | 27.5% | 0.7% | 87.2% | 1.2% | $1,230 | +48.7% | 18.9 | +4.7% |
| Buncombe County | 10.5% | 44.7% | 16.7% | 0.2% | 76.6% | 0.9% | $1,835 | +22.5% | 17.8 | +10.2% |
| Henderson County | 12.4% | 41.5% | 23.4% | 0.4% | 76.2% | 0.8% | $1,835 | +22.5% | 16.0 | +8.1% |
| Jackson County | 40.2% | 72.0% | 42.2% | 1.1% | 71.3% | 1.0% | $964 | +34.3% | 24.6 | +6.9% |
| Madison County | 19.8% | no data | 36.0% | 0.4% | 83.0% | 1.6% | $1,835 | +22.5% | 12.9 | +7.2% |
| Swain County | 36.6% | no data | 44.0% | 2.1% | 82.8% | 0.6% | $925 | +33.5% | 18.6 | +7.1% |
| Transylvania County | 25.3% | no data | 35.1% | 1.9% | 78.0% | 1.2% | $1,363 | +64.9% | 22.8 | +3.7% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Cocke County, TN, Sevier County, TN.