Person County, North Carolina
28,272 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 5.2% | 1,447 of 27,839 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 76 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 36.4% | Estimated from 16,988 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 59 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 29.2% | 8,266 of 28,272 parcels in all | 22.8% | 47 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 6.0% | 1,673 of 28,028 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 4 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.9% | 24,367 of 28,028 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 15 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.6% | 180 of 28,028 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 96 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 1,447 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 344 | 23.8% |
| Maryland | 175 | 12.1% |
| Florida | 146 | 10.1% |
| Georgia | 79 | 5.5% |
| New York | 77 | 5.3% |
| Texas | 77 | 5.3% |
| South Carolina | 76 | 5.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 51 | 3.5% |
| New Jersey | 50 | 3.5% |
| Tennessee | 49 | 3.4% |
| 36 other states and territories | 319 | 22.0% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 4 | 0.3% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $948/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 68 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +25.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 88 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $213,900 | $220,100 (median county) | 54 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 18.8 | 16.3 (median county) | 32 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +3.9% | +9.3% | 59 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person County | 5.2% | 36.4% | 29.2% | 6.0% | 86.9% | 0.6% | $948 | +25.2% | 18.8 | +3.9% |
| Caswell County | 9.3% | 47.5% | 32.4% | 2.3% | 89.5% | 0.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 14.8 | +2.3% |
| Durham County | 8.3% | 41.0% | 15.3% | 0.7% | 73.7% | 1.9% | $1,711 | +50.9% | 19.0 | +12.9% |
| Granville County | 6.0% | 38.0% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 86.0% | 1.1% | $1,200 | +44.6% | 17.2 | +5.7% |
| Orange County | 5.7% | no data | 16.8% | 1.0% | 77.3% | 2.2% | $1,711 | +50.9% | 22.4 | +5.7% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Halifax County, VA.