Duplin County, North Carolina
43,612 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | no data | no data | 9.8% | no data |
| Absentee owners | no data | no data | 39.6% | no data |
| Vacant lots | 31.5% | 13,753 of 43,612 parcels in all | 22.8% | 41 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 2.7% | 1,155 of 43,346 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 24 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 86.8% | 37,606 of 43,346 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 19 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 1.4% | 589 of 43,346 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 49 of 99 |
- Out-of-state and absentee owners: no data. Fewer than half of this county's parcel records give the owner's mailing state.
Where out-of-state owners live
no data
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $980/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 61 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +40.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 47 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $137,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 84 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 11.7 | 16.3 (median county) | 84 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.2% | +9.3% | 88 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duplin County | no data | no data | 31.5% | 2.7% | 86.8% | 1.4% | $980 | +40.2% | 11.7 | +2.2% |
| Jones County | 10.2% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 85.3% | 4.8% | $925 | +33.5% | 11.7 | +3.5% |
| Lenoir County | 6.1% | 48.6% | 30.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% | 6.1% | $925 | +23.8% | 10.9 | +3.0% |
| Onslow County | no data | no data | 19.9% | 2.2% | 85.5% | 1.1% | $1,173 | +31.2% | 16.8 | +8.3% |
| Pender County | 9.9% | 45.1% | 29.9% | 1.7% | 80.2% | 1.5% | $1,166 | +38.3% | 21.4 | +15.6% |
| Sampson County | 5.2% | no data | no data | 0.6% | 86.9% | 0.9% | $925 | +33.5% | 13.6 | +3.6% |
| Wayne County | 4.6% | 42.5% | 15.4% | 2.4% | 81.3% | 3.1% | $1,244 | +50.4% | 12.0 | +4.7% |