Iredell County, North Carolina
109,254 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-11-02.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 8.1% | 8,642 of 107,287 parcels with a known mailing state | 9.8% | 54 of 96 |
| Absentee owners | 35.3% | Estimated from 80,368 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 39.6% | 64 of 78 |
| Vacant lots | 20.1% | 21,989 of 109,254 parcels in all | 22.8% | 72 of 91 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.3% | 1,474 of 109,245 parcels with an owner name | 1.3% | 53 of 99 |
| Owned by individuals | 80.8% | 88,241 of 109,245 parcels with an owner name | 80.2% | 66 of 99 |
| Publicly owned | 0.9% | 935 of 109,245 parcels with an owner name | 1.5% | 85 of 99 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 8,642 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 1,330 | 15.4% |
| California | 1,073 | 12.4% |
| Texas | 952 | 11.0% |
| Georgia | 866 | 10.0% |
| Florida | 742 | 8.6% |
| New York | 665 | 7.7% |
| South Carolina | 535 | 6.2% |
| Virginia | 376 | 4.4% |
| Ohio | 239 | 2.8% |
| New Jersey | 188 | 2.2% |
| 41 other states and territories | 1,676 | 19.4% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | North Carolina | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,340/month | $1,095/month (median county) | 22 of 99 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +45.2% | +35.5% (median county) | 39 of 99 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $321,400 | $220,100 (median county) | 19 of 99 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 20.0 | 16.3 (median county) | 25 of 99 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +17.6% | +9.3% | 2 of 99 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iredell County | 8.1% | 35.3% | 20.1% | 1.3% | 80.8% | 0.9% | $1,340 | +45.2% | 20.0 | +17.6% |
| Alexander County | 3.0% | 38.2% | 32.4% | 0.3% | 92.6% | 0.5% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 16.1 | +3.7% |
| Cabarrus County | 8.6% | no data | 11.2% | 1.4% | 79.7% | 0.9% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 17.5 | +12.7% |
| Catawba County | 4.9% | 40.0% | 23.0% | 2.6% | 78.0% | 1.2% | $1,095 | +58.0% | 18.4 | +9.7% |
| Davie County | 3.2% | 28.3% | 22.1% | 0.5% | 87.2% | 0.7% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 17.2 | +6.5% |
| Lincoln County | 4.1% | 32.3% | 21.5% | 1.9% | 86.1% | 1.0% | $1,054 | +25.0% | 25.4 | +12.1% |
| Mecklenburg County | 12.6% | 31.2% | 7.7% | 0.1% | 73.6% | 1.5% | $1,686 | +46.5% | 20.1 | +11.8% |
| Rowan County | 5.0% | 35.8% | 22.8% | 1.0% | 83.7% | 1.0% | $1,196 | +34.2% | 16.6 | +6.1% |
| Wilkes County | 6.4% | 42.6% | 33.1% | 0.5% | 86.5% | 1.1% | $925 | +33.5% | 15.2 | +2.3% |
| Yadkin County | 2.3% | 43.2% | 35.1% | 0.7% | 88.7% | 0.7% | $1,232 | +49.3% | 12.3 | +4.4% |