Suffolk County, Massachusetts
208,675 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 4.0% | 8,202 of 203,176 parcels with a known mailing state | 4.8% | 7 of 14 |
| Absentee owners | 40.2% | Estimated from 146,475 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 25.9% | 3 of 13 |
| Vacant lots | 6.0% | 12,545 of 208,675 parcels in all | 12.0% | 14 of 14 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | under 0.1% | 66 of 208,610 parcels with an owner name | 0.2% | 14 of 14 |
| Owned by individuals | 76.8% | 160,139 of 208,610 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 11 of 14 |
| Publicly owned | 2.5% | 5,127 of 208,610 parcels with an owner name | 3.5% | 14 of 14 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 8,202 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1,225 | 14.9% |
| New York | 1,170 | 14.3% |
| California | 968 | 11.8% |
| New Hampshire | 735 | 9.0% |
| Texas | 610 | 7.4% |
| Connecticut | 491 | 6.0% |
| New Jersey | 309 | 3.8% |
| Rhode Island | 288 | 3.5% |
| Maine | 235 | 2.9% |
| Georgia | 205 | 2.5% |
| 40 other states and territories | 1,950 | 23.8% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 15 | 0.2% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $2,941/month | $2,227/month (median county) | 2 of 14 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +25.9% | +48.1% (median county) | 11 of 14 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $705,800 | $587,550 (median county) | 4 of 14 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 20.0 | 20.1 (median county) | 9 of 14 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +4.2% | +2.3% | 2 of 14 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk County | 4.0% | 40.2% | 6.0% | under 0.1% | 76.8% | 2.5% | $2,941 | +25.9% | 20.0 | +4.2% |
| Essex County | 3.2% | 21.6% | 9.3% | 0.1% | 81.1% | 3.1% | $2,941 | +25.9% | 17.5 | +1.5% |
| Middlesex County | 2.6% | 22.1% | 8.1% | 0.1% | 81.2% | 3.3% | $2,941 | +25.9% | 20.6 | +2.6% |
| Norfolk County | 2.1% | 17.4% | 8.2% | 0.1% | 83.9% | 3.5% | $2,311 | +48.1% | 24.7 | +2.3% |
| Plymouth County | 3.1% | 21.7% | 14.2% | 0.1% | 79.6% | 4.4% | $2,311 | +48.1% | 20.0 | +3.1% |