Norfolk County, Massachusetts
246,217 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 2.1% | 5,037 of 237,348 parcels with a known mailing state | 4.8% | 14 of 14 |
| Absentee owners | 17.4% | Estimated from 213,377 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 25.9% | 13 of 13 |
| Vacant lots | 8.2% | 20,232 of 246,217 parcels in all | 12.0% | 12 of 14 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.1% | 163 of 245,972 parcels with an owner name | 0.2% | 12 of 14 |
| Owned by individuals | 83.9% | 206,455 of 245,972 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 2 of 14 |
| Publicly owned | 3.5% | 8,506 of 245,972 parcels with an owner name | 3.5% | 10 of 14 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 5,037 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 895 | 17.8% |
| California | 465 | 9.2% |
| Connecticut | 428 | 8.5% |
| New York | 416 | 8.3% |
| Texas | 368 | 7.3% |
| Rhode Island | 352 | 7.0% |
| New Hampshire | 328 | 6.5% |
| Pennsylvania | 158 | 3.1% |
| New Jersey | 152 | 3.0% |
| North Carolina | 128 | 2.5% |
| 40 other states and territories | 1,313 | 26.1% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 33 | 0.7% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $2,311/month | $2,227/month (median county) | 6 of 14 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +48.1% | +48.1% (median county) | 7 of 14 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $683,900 | $587,550 (median county) | 5 of 14 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 24.7 | 20.1 (median county) | 3 of 14 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.3% | +2.3% | 7 of 14 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk County | 2.1% | 17.4% | 8.2% | 0.1% | 83.9% | 3.5% | $2,311 | +48.1% | 24.7 | +2.3% |
| Bristol County | 3.2% | 22.5% | 13.0% | 0.2% | 82.3% | 3.6% | $1,527 | +50.9% | 24.6 | +1.3% |
| Middlesex County | 2.6% | 22.1% | 8.1% | 0.1% | 81.2% | 3.3% | $2,941 | +25.9% | 20.6 | +2.6% |
| Plymouth County | 3.1% | 21.7% | 14.2% | 0.1% | 79.6% | 4.4% | $2,311 | +48.1% | 20.0 | +3.1% |
| Suffolk County | 4.0% | 40.2% | 6.0% | under 0.1% | 76.8% | 2.5% | $2,941 | +25.9% | 20.0 | +4.2% |
| Worcester County | 3.0% | 22.9% | 15.8% | 0.1% | 80.0% | 3.5% | $1,749 | +63.5% | 20.2 | +2.4% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Providence County, RI.