Nantucket County, Massachusetts
14,367 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 34.1% | 4,596 of 13,475 parcels with a known mailing state | 4.8% | 1 of 14 |
| Absentee owners | 72.2% | Estimated from 7,461 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 25.9% | 1 of 13 |
| Vacant lots | 23.9% | 3,428 of 14,367 parcels in all | 12.0% | 4 of 14 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | under 0.1% | 5 of 14,281 parcels with an owner name | 0.2% | 13 of 14 |
| Owned by individuals | 60.1% | 8,580 of 14,281 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 14 of 14 |
| Publicly owned | 5.2% | 746 of 14,281 parcels with an owner name | 3.5% | 1 of 14 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 4,596 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 834 | 18.1% |
| Florida | 669 | 14.6% |
| Connecticut | 658 | 14.3% |
| New Jersey | 339 | 7.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 278 | 6.0% |
| California | 222 | 4.8% |
| Virginia | 177 | 3.9% |
| Maryland | 160 | 3.5% |
| District of Columbia | 159 | 3.5% |
| Texas | 155 | 3.4% |
| 41 other states and territories | 910 | 19.8% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 35 | 0.8% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $3,138/month | $2,227/month (median county) | 1 of 14 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +55.1% | +48.1% (median county) | 3 of 14 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $1,593,800 | $587,550 (median county) | 1 of 14 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 42.3 | 20.1 (median county) | 2 of 14 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +8.0% | +2.3% | 1 of 14 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantucket County | 34.1% | 72.2% | 23.9% | under 0.1% | 60.1% | 5.2% | $3,138 | +55.1% | 42.3 | +8.0% |
| Dukes County | 31.4% | no data | 24.4% | 0.3% | 74.4% | 3.6% | $2,143 | +8.5% | 45.3 | +4.1% |