Hampden County, Massachusetts
165,420 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 3.9% | 6,313 of 159,846 parcels with a known mailing state | 4.8% | 8 of 14 |
| Absentee owners | 21.3% | Estimated from 137,448 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 25.9% | 12 of 13 |
| Vacant lots | 12.9% | 21,259 of 165,420 parcels in all | 12.0% | 9 of 14 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.3% | 489 of 165,293 parcels with an owner name | 0.2% | 4 of 14 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.8% | 140,223 of 165,293 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 1 of 14 |
| Publicly owned | 3.2% | 5,247 of 165,293 parcels with an owner name | 3.5% | 12 of 14 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 6,313 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 2,251 | 35.7% |
| New York | 759 | 12.0% |
| Florida | 749 | 11.9% |
| Texas | 301 | 4.8% |
| New Hampshire | 251 | 4.0% |
| California | 219 | 3.5% |
| New Jersey | 206 | 3.3% |
| Virginia | 149 | 2.4% |
| Rhode Island | 146 | 2.3% |
| Pennsylvania | 114 | 1.8% |
| 43 other states and territories | 1,137 | 18.0% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 1 | under 0.1% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 30 | 0.5% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Massachusetts | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,734/month | $2,227/month (median county) | 12 of 14 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +53.6% | +48.1% (median county) | 4 of 14 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $298,800 | $587,550 (median county) | 14 of 14 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 14.4 | 20.1 (median county) | 14 of 14 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +0.7% | +2.3% | 14 of 14 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampden County | 3.9% | 21.3% | 12.9% | 0.3% | 84.8% | 3.2% | $1,734 | +53.6% | 14.4 | +0.7% |
| Berkshire County | 17.0% | 39.5% | 24.7% | 0.3% | 79.5% | 3.7% | $1,626 | +41.0% | 15.7 | +0.7% |
| Hampshire County | 4.5% | 24.4% | 20.5% | 0.2% | 81.7% | 3.8% | $2,004 | +77.5% | 16.2 | +2.1% |
| Worcester County | 3.0% | 22.9% | 15.8% | 0.1% | 80.0% | 3.5% | $1,749 | +63.5% | 20.2 | +2.4% |
Also borders, in states not covered yet: Capitol Planning Region, CT, Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT, Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT.