Taylor County, Florida
18,756 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Florida | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 12.7% | 2,266 of 17,828 parcels with a known mailing state | 14.1% | 27 of 63 |
| Absentee owners | 53.3% | Estimated from 11,307 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 38.9% | 15 of 58 |
| Vacant lots | 47.6% | 8,927 of 18,756 parcels in all | 19.1% | 14 of 67 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 1.0% | 192 of 18,711 parcels with an owner name | 0.5% | 16 of 67 |
| Owned by individuals | 80.5% | 15,065 of 18,711 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 40 of 67 |
| Publicly owned | 4.7% | 877 of 18,711 parcels with an owner name | 2.7% | 9 of 67 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 2,266 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 1,259 | 55.6% |
| North Carolina | 98 | 4.3% |
| New York | 83 | 3.7% |
| Tennessee | 77 | 3.4% |
| Alabama | 56 | 2.5% |
| Texas | 46 | 2.0% |
| New Jersey | 44 | 1.9% |
| Pennsylvania | 44 | 1.9% |
| California | 40 | 1.8% |
| South Carolina | 40 | 1.8% |
| 42 other states and territories | 470 | 20.7% |
| Outside the US, or an unrecognized code | 9 | 0.4% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Florida | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,018/month | $1,471/month (median county) | 63 of 67 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +38.7% | +49.3% (median county) | 55 of 67 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $114,600 | $276,000 (median county) | 65 of 67 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 9.4 | 15.3 (median county) | 64 of 67 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +2.3% | +9.0% | 60 of 67 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor County | 12.7% | 53.3% | 47.6% | 1.0% | 80.5% | 4.7% | $1,018 | +38.7% | 9.4 | +2.3% |
| Dixie County | 14.0% | 58.0% | 49.8% | 0.1% | 84.6% | 3.5% | $1,156 | +57.5% | 9.5 | +2.7% |
| Jefferson County | 8.1% | 50.2% | 46.1% | 1.3% | 80.0% | 3.6% | $1,352 | +32.0% | 14.3 | +5.8% |
| Lafayette County | 5.9% | 48.7% | 58.7% | 0.8% | 81.2% | 5.2% | $1,323 | +65.4% | 9.9 | +5.8% |
| Madison County | 10.5% | 54.3% | 55.5% | 2.3% | 81.1% | 2.7% | $1,086 | +48.0% | 8.9 | +2.4% |